CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 D88108

Mr. Joseph Zou
Shan Hudson, Inc.
500 Morris Avenue, 2nd Floor
Springfield, NJ 07081

RE: The tariff classification of greige woven fabric from China.

Dear Mr. Zou:

In your letter dated February 9, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a greige woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It has been woven with a plain weave except that every 22 warp ends 2 warp ends have been woven as one and every 12 filling picks 2 filling yarns have been woven as one. This fabric contains 40.2 warp ends per centimeter and 20.5 filling picks per centimeter. It is constructed using 40/2 c.c. yarns in the warp and 16/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing 196.3 g/m2, this product will be imported in 163 centimeter widths. Based on the information you provided, the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 51 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the greige woven fabric will be 5208.19.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, unbleached, other fabrics, of numbers 43 to 68, other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division